Browse
Tools Add
Rss Categories

2012 Midwest Junior National Team Has Been Named

Views: 8291 Created: 2012-02-23 19:00 Last Updated: 2012-03-01 09:35 0 Rating/ 0 Voters

The Central Cross-Country Ski Midwest Division is proud to announce their 2012 Midwest Junior National Team. The team will participate against nine other divisional teams from around the nation for individual and team titles at the site of the 2002 Olympics games, Solider Hollow, UT. 

Racing starts with a classic sprint on March 5th. Follow the team on facebook and find results at http://www.soldierhollow.com/

The team was named after an eight race qualifying series that started in December in Ironwood, Michigan and concluded at the end of January at Green Acres, MN.  Full points list can be found at www.cxcskiing.org/site_pages/midwest_division/points_criteria.htm


J2 Boys Team (15-16 year olds):
Rhett Carlson J2 M Minnesota Valley
Sean Cork J2 M Go Training
Stephen F Hokanson J2 M Sisu
Zak Ketterson J2 M Minnesota Valley
Ian Liphart J2 M 4H Canski
Aaron Ostrander J2 M Hayward
Colin Touhey J2 M Sisu
Kristian Johnson J2 F Go Training

J1 Boys Team (17-18 year olds)
Michael Cork J1 M Go Training
Harris Dirnberger J1 M CXC
Sam Elfstrom J1 M Sisu
Zach Goldbergg J1 M Minnesota Valley
Jan Ketterson J1 M Minnesota Valley
Lewis  Kunik J1 M Minnesota Valley
Kyle Marshall J1 M Sisu
Adam Martin J1 M CXC
Lucas Mason J1 M Sisu
Andrew Nadler J1 M CXC
Eric Slater J1 M Sisu

OJ Boys Team (19-20 year olds)
Kyle Bratrud OJ M Minnesota Valley
Scott Johanik OJ M CSS
Calvin Merhof OJ M Sisu
Chris Parr OJ M Minnesota Valley
Jake Richards OJ M Maplelag
Benjamin Saxton OJ M Minnesota Valley

J2 Girls Team (15-16 year olds):
Caroline Brisbois J2 F Sisu
Vivian Hett J2 F Minnesota Valley
Keely Jackson J2 F F.A.S.T. Performance Training
Lily Kraft J2 F 
Sophie Schuder J2 F Lake Superior Ski Club
Alayna Sonnesyn J2 F Sisu
Mattie Watts J2 F Sisu
Racquel Wohlk J2 F Sisu

J1 Girls Team (17-18 year olds)
Olivia Amber J1 F CXC
Nichole Bathe J1 F CXC
Sarah Benton J1 F Go Training
Amy Bianco J1 F Ely HS
Kristen Bourne J1 F Sisu
Delaney Fitzpatrick J1 F CXC
Nora Gilbertson J1 F Sisu
Annie Harvieux J1 F Duluth East HS/DXC 
Sonja Hedblom J1 F Minnesota Valley
Nicolette Reker J1 F Sisu
Kaley Shagen J1 F Go Training
Cassie Thobe J1 F Nordicwerks

OJ Girls Team (19-20 year olds)
Sharmila Ahmed OJ F Go Training
Nicolette Amber OJ F CXC
Alice Flanders OJ F Sisu
Claire Galvin OJ F Go Training
Hanne Guthrie OJ F UWGB
Paige Schember OJ F F.A.S.T. Performance Training
Elizabeth Simak OJ F F.A.S.T. Performance Training

Info Ask a Question