Central Regional Elite Group Camp


The CXC Central Regional Elite Group Camp (REG) brings together the top juniors in our region to train and receive feedback, educational materials, and a glimpse at the bigger picture of Nordic ski racing. The NEG (National Elite Group) athletes are selected from the four REG camps around the country. Athletes selected to the NEG will be invited by the U.S. Ski Team to participate in additional camps. Bryan Fish will be the U.S. Ski Team coach attending the REG camp this year.

Central (CXC) REG Qualification Criteria:

* Must be a returning Junior or First Year U23

- Returning as Junior or First Year U23
- World Junior or U18 Nations Cup Qualifier
- Invited by US Ski & Snowboard to the International Junior Camp
- NCAA Championship Qualifier as a U20
- 1 X Top 10 at Junior Nationals (Top 3 for a second year U20)
- Invited by the USST to the National U16 Camp
- Top CXC male or female overall performer at the NENSA U16 Championships
(provided they have podiumed in one of the NENSA events)
- Top 12 on year-end USSA junior YOB ranking list
- Top age group qualifier for MW or GL Team

- Coaches/Club Petition for Discretion
(Examples: Illness/Injury at JNs and top 3 on Division Points List, late December birthdate for first year U18 with a high VO2 Max, no JN top 10s - but many near misses with 2-3 top 15s, USBA international trip invite, etc.)

2020 Dates and Location:

August 1-6 / Gogebic Community College in Ironwood, MI

* The schedule may slightly change before camp; athletes will be updated if anything changes.

Central (CXC) REG Camp Cost:

The cost to attend an REG Camp is $670 per person and includes coaching, limited local transportation, food and lodging, and a 3% online processing fee.

Camp payment in the amount of $650 can also be made by check and mailed to:

CXC Skiing
P.O. Box 930442
Verona, WI 53593

* Qualified athletes will be sent invitations to register for the camp.

Additional Requirements:

Please notify us as soon as you can if you will be attending the camp or not. Also there is a requirement in place in order to attend this camp from U.S. Ski Team. You need to e-mail us a summary of your training log from last year with monthly hours and total annual hour count and summary for your training plan for upcoming year in a similar format.

These two documents need to be submitted by July 1st by e-mail (scanned or photographed) to Joe Haggenmiller joe.h@cxcskiing.org. This information will be provided to the attending U.S. Ski Team Coach (Bryan Fish) prior to the camp.

Required Forms:

Before you come to camp please complete and sign on-line

    1. Waiver of Liability and Assumption of Risk Agreement
    2. Medical Release and Permission Form
    3. Photo Release
    4. COVID-19 Agreement and Waiver

Coaches:

Coaches, we strongly encourage you to attend at least part of the camp. Feel free to bring other coaches as well. Coaches that are interested to come for the full duration of the camp may be provided complementary room and board based upon space and ability to contribute to the coaching staff.


On-line Registration | 2019 Camp Photos | Questions? Let us know.


2020 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes

19 MAY 2020

# First Name / Last Name / Affiliation

MEN
Anders Sonnesyn, University of New Hampshire
Peter Moore, Endurance United/Bowdoin College
August Schatzlein, Loppet Nordic Racing/College of Saint Scholastica
James Schneider, Loppet Nordic Racing
Roger Anderson, Loppet Nordic Racing
Jasper Johnston, Ely/CXC JDP
Isak Nightengale, Loppet Nordic Racing
Victor Sparks, Loppet Nordic Racing
Matthew Bourne, Endurance United/Northern Michigan University
Johnny Saldin, Loppet Nordic Racing
Jonathan Clarke, Loppet Nordic Racing
Noah Straka, Peak Nordic
Henry Snider, Endurance United
Cooper Lennox, Loppet Nordic Racing
Adrik Kraftson, Loppet Nordic Racing
Owen Williams, Iola WSC/CXC JDP
Jackson Adler, Ashwabenon NST/University of Wisconsin Green Bay
Ryan Thieme, Ashwabenon NST
Cyrus Hamlin, Copper Country Ski Tigers

WOMEN
Mara McCollor, Minneapolis Ski Club/Dartmouth
Lucinda Anderson, Loppet Nordic Racing/University of New Hampshire
Morgan Richter, Loppet Nordic Racing
Maggie Wagner, Nordicwerks
Margo Nightengale, Loppet Nordic Racing
Lauren McCollor, Minneapolis Ski Club
Anabel Needham, Copper Country Ski Tigers/Michigan Tech
Emma Albrecht, Loppet Nordic Racing/Michigan Tech
Savanna Fassio, Northern Michigan University
Laura Ketterer - GER, University of Wisconsin Green Bay
Molly Miller - CAN, Northern Michigan University
Jordan Parent, Nordicwerks
Emma Stertz, Mt. Itasca/College of Saint Scholastica
Elizabeth Tuttle, Loppet Nordic Racing
Molly Moening, Minneapolis Ski Club
Johanna Craig, Lakeland
Mia Case, Lakeland
Fran Peterson, 4591 Sports Development
Annabel Stang, Nordicwerks


2019 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes

5 JULY 2019

# First Name / Last Name / Affiliation

MEN
1. Jackson Adler / Ashwaubenon Nordic Ski Team
2. Patrick Acton / Michigan Tech University
3. Caden Albrecht / Loppet Nordic Racing
4. Roger Anderson / Loppet Nordic Racing
5. Stas Bednarski / Loppet Nordic Racing
6. Matt Bourne / Endurance United
7. Mitch Delong / Michigan Tech University
8. Michael Fraley / Copper Country Ski Tigers
9. Reed Goble / Michigan Tech University
10. Jasper Johnson / Ely Nordic Ski Team
11. Adriak Kraftson / Loppet Nordic Racing
12. Cooper Lennox / Loppet Nordic Racing
13. Luke MacKinnon / Loppet Nordic Racing
14. Peter Moore / Endurance United
15. Alex Nemeth / Loppet Nordic Racing
16. Isak Nightingale / Loppet Nordic Racing
17. Drew Sampson / NordicWerks
18. James Schneider / Loppet Nordic Racing
19. Henry Snider / Endurance United
20. Victor Sparks / Loppet Nordic Racing
21. Owen Williams / Iola Winter Sports Club
22. Joseph Wood / Copper Country Ski Tigers

WOMEN
1. Emma Albrecht / Loppet Nordic Racing
2. Lucinda Anderson / Loppet Nordic Racing
3. Samantha Benzing / College of St. Scholastica
4. Hannah Bettendorf / College of St. Scholastica
5. Regan Duffy / Ski Farm
6. Sudie Hall / Loppet Nordic Racing
7. Abigail Jarzin / Northern Michigan University
8. Anja Maijala / University of Alaska Fairbanks
9. Mara McCollor / Minneapolis Ski Club
10. Lauren McCollor / Minneapolis Ski Club
11. Molly Moening / Minneapolis Ski Club
12. Anabel Needham / Copper Country Ski Tigers
13. Sarah Olson / Loppet Nordic Racing
14. Libby Tuttle / Loppet Nordic Racing
15. Maria Velat / Copper Country Ski Tigers


2018 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes

26 APRIL 2018

# First Name / Last Name / Age Group / Affiliation

1. Reid Goble, U20 / Michigan Tech
2. Xavier Mansfield, U23 / NMU
3. Patrick Acton, U20 / Michigan Tech
4. Torsten Brinkema, U20 / LNR
5. Anders Sonnesyn, U20 / Wayzata HS
6. Cooper Lennox, U18 / Mora HS
7. Peter Moore, U18 / Endurance United
8.James Schneider, U18 / LNR
9. Victor Sparks, U16 / LNR
10. Mitch Delong, U20 / Michigan Tech
11. Alex Nemeth, U18 / LNR
12. Caden Albrecht, U16 / Nordicwerks Ski Club
13. Eric Houck, U23 / Michigan Tech
14. Foss Kerker, U23 / Colby College
15. Joe Wood, U18 / Copper Coutry Ski Tigers
16. Sam Stertz, U18 / Mt. Itasca

1. Anja Maijala, U20 / Cloquet Ski Club
2. Erin Moening, U20 / NMU
3. Lucie Anderson, U20 / LNR
4. Mara McCollor, U20 / Wayzata HS
5. Sam Kurkowski, U20 / LNR
6. Libby Tuttle, U18 / LNR
7. Anni Skilicorn, U18 / LNR
8. Sam Benzing, U20 / Saint Scholastica
9. Leah Rudd, U18 / LNR
10. Sarah Olson, U18 / LNR
11. Mia Case, U16 / Lakeland Nordic
12. Mary Lyon, U20 / Vasa Ski Club
13. Sudie Hall, U16 / LNR
14. Lauren McCollor, U16 / Wayzata HS
15. Amelia Hauer, U18 / The Ski Farm
16. Gretchen Haggenmiller, U18 / Duluth XC Ski Club
17. Regan Duffy, U20 / The Ski Farm
18. Ericka Asmus, U20 / Superiorland Ski Club
19. Anabel Nedham, U18 / Copper Coutry Ski Tigers


2017 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes

7 APRIL 2017

# First Name / Last Name / Age Group
1. Peter Moore, U16
2. Alexander Nameth, U16
3. Mitch Delong, U18
4. Xavier Mansfield, U20
5. Luc Golin, U18
6. James Schneider, U16
7. Reid Goble, U18
8. Nicolas Niemi, U16
9. Patrick Acton, U18
10. Foss Kerker, U20
11. Henry Hall, U16
12. Anders Sonnesyn, U18
13. Zak Ketterson, U20

1. Sarah Olson, U16
2. Margie Freed, U20
3. Hannah Rudd, U20
4. Lucy Anderson, U18
5. Dottie Anderson, U20
6. Kelly Koch, U20
7. Abby Jarzin, U18
8. Erin Moening, U18
9. Jenna Parent, U18
10. Mara McCollor, U18
11. Anja Maijala, U18
12. Libby Tuttle, U18
13. Anabel Needham, U16
14. Erica Asmus, U16
15. Mary Lyon, U18
16. Kasia Bednarski, U16
17. Renae Anderson, U20
18. Nichole Schneider, U20


2016 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes

13 APRIL 2016

# Name Gender Age Group
1 Nicole Schneider / Female U20
2 Amanda Kautzer / Female U18
3 Erin Moening / Female U18
4 Renae Anderson / Female U18
5 Margie Freed / Female U20
6 Abbie Drach / Female U20
7 Kelly Koch / Female U16
8 Michaela Keller-Miller / Female U20
9 Kristine Keller-Miller / Female U20
10 Abigail Jarzin / Female U16
11 Ingrid Thyr / Female U20
12 Siri Bohacek / Female U16
13 Sarah Bezdiczek / Female U20
14 Vivian Hett / Female U20
15 Mattie Watts / Female U20
16 Sarah Goble / Female U20
17 Alayna Sonnesyn / Female U20
18 Anabel Needham / Female U16

1 Leo Hipp / Male U20
2 Zak Ketterson / Male U20
3 Cory Rouw / Male U20
4 Will Bodewes / Male U20
5 Anders Sonnesyn / Male U16
6 Xavier Mansfield / Male U18
7 Nick Gardner / Male U20
8 Mitchell Delong / Male U18
9 Matt Chard / Male U18
10 Reid Goble / Male U18
11 David Jaszcyak / Male U18


2015 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes

02 APRIL 2015

Roster with Name, Division, Age Group and Coaches - View

Erin Moening, U16F
Kelly Koch, U16F
Anna Johnson, U16F
Abigail Jarzin, U16F
Mitch Delong, U16M
Patrick Acton, U16M
Anders Sonnesyn, U16M
Nicole Schnieder, U18F
Abbie Drach, U18F
Raquel Wohlk, U18F
Sarah Goble, U18F
Zak Ketterson, U18M
Mack Fitzpatrick, U18M
Leo Hipp, U18M
Cory Rouw, U18M
David Jaszcyak, U18M
Alayna Sonnesyn, U20F
Vivian Hett, U20F
Sarah Bezdicek, U20F
Caroline Brisbois, U20F
Allison Ternes, U20F
Anna French, U20F
Ian Torchia, U20M
Tom Bye, U20M
Tamer Mische-Richter, U20M


2014 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes and Camp Schedule

24 JUNE 2014

REGIONAL ELITE GROUP CAMP SCHEDULE

Tom Bye - CXC
Kristen Bourne - NMU
Sonja Hedblom - MTU
Maria Hauer - Flyers Nordic
Scott Harrison - LNR
Luke Brown- LNR
Andrew Egger - LNR
Nichole Bathe - CXC
Olivia Amber - Colby
Amy Bianco - Colby
Ian Torcia - LNR
Zak Ketterson - LNR
Vivian Hett - LNR
Caroline Brisbois - Endurance United
Racquel Wohlk - Nordicwerks
Alayna Sonnesyn - Endurance United
Mattie Watts - Endurance United
Sarah Bezdicek - LNR
Nick Gardner - Endurance United
Erin Moening - Endurance United
Claire Benton - LNR
Amanda Kautzer - LNR
Anna Johnson - Mesabi East
Hannah Rudd - LNR
Henry Gore - CXC
Heidi Schwab - GLD
Abby Potts - Marquette
Carolyn Lucca - MTU
Mitchell Delong - CCST
Isaac Stone - CCST
Dan Wood - CCST


Strength and Agility Testing

25 JULY 2013

- View test results


2013 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes

24 JUNE 2013

1. Zak Ketterson - Loppet Nordic Racing (Piotr Bednarski)
2. Jan Ketterson - Loppet Nordic Racing (Piotr Bednarski)
3. Vivian Hett - Loppet Nordic Racing (Piotr Bednarski)
4. Tom Bye - Loppet Nordic Racing (Piotr Bednarski)
5. Rocky Wohlk - SISU Foundation (Kevin Brochman)
6. Oliva Amber - Northwestern/CXC (Andy Keller)
7. NIkki Reker - SISU Foundation (Kevin Brochman)
8. Nichole Bathe - Madison Nordic Ski Club/CXC (Yuriy Gusev/Igor Badamshin)
9. Kaley Shagen - Loppet Nordic Racing (Piotr Bednarski)
10. Isaac Stone (GLD) - Copper Country Ski Tigers
11. Ian Torchia - SEMDEC
12. Hendrick Haataja (GLD) - Copper Country Ski Tigers
13. Harris Dirnberger - Loppet Nordic Racing/CXC (Piotr Bednarski/Igor Badamshin)
14. Evelyn Delong (GLD) - Copper Country Ski Tigers
15. Erin Lipp (GLD) - Traverse City Central High School
16. Delaney Fitzpatrick - Lakeland Union High School (Mike Bolger)
17. Blake Murray (GLD) - Superiorland Ski Club
18. Amy Bianco - Ely High School
19. Alayna Sonnesyn - SISU Foundation (Kevin Brochman)
20. Adam Martin - Knicker Nordic Ski Club/CXC (John Hugus/Igor Badamshin)


2012 CXC (REG) Qualified Athletes

24 JUNE 2012

1. Adam Martin - Knicker Nordic Ski Club/CXC (John Hugus/Igor Badamshin)
2. Alayna Sonnesyn - SISU Foundation (Kevin Brochman)
3. Ben Saxton - Minnesota Valley Ski Team/FAST (Ried Lutter/Bill Pierce)
4. Claire Galvin - Go! Training (Piotr Bednarski)
5. Felicia Gesior - NMU (Sten Feldheim)
6. Harris Dirnberger - GO! Training/CXC (Piotr Bednarski/Igor Badamshin)
7. Jan Ketterson - Minnesota Valley Ski Team/FAST (Ried Lutter/Bill Pierce)
8. Kyle Bratrud - NMU (Sten Feldheim)
9. Nicole Bathe - Madison Nordic Ski Club/CXC (Yuriy Gusev/Igor Badamshin)
10. Nicolette Amber - Middlebury College/CXC (?/Igor Badamshin)
11. Racquel Wohlk - SISU Foundation (Kevin Brochman)
12. Sharmila Ahmed - CSS (Chad Salmela)
13. Steve Hokanson - SISU Foundation (Kevin Brochman)
14. Zach Goldberg - Minnesota Valley Ski Team (Ried Lutter)